Wednesday, March 28, 2012

It's Been A Loooooong Time!!!!!! *Just Saying Hello*

I'm not gonna even lie and say that I'm about to start back Blogging regularly though I flirt with the idea all too much. The other day I was reading this Blog and laughed at some of the things that I've written and forgotten all about. It was really like taking a stroll down memory lane. Even reading some of my posts I remember thinking, "Who is this person!" BOY how time matures you! I can't imagine publishing some of the things now that I once did. I think over the last few years I've definitely become more conservative and conscious of what I say. But I really do miss Blogging. I miss the freedom of writing sans restriction and having a platform to be expressive without judgment. I still love sports and I don't want to trash the Blog because I've always thought it was a good idea - which is why I started it. And boy has their been a lot to going on in the athletic world! I may just pop in with random posts! I never Blogged for popularity or a following, it was always therapeutic. *shrugs* Who Knows!!!

Wednesday, May 28, 2008

Joakim Noah Gets a Lucky Break...

I guess Joakim Noah has officially been broken into the NBA.

Chicago Bulls forward Joakim Noah accepted a deferred prosecution agreement Wednesday in his marijuana possession case, resulting in six months' probation and a $200 fine.

The former Florida star was charged with possession of less than 20 grams of marijuana and for having an open container of alcohol early Sunday in downtown Gainesville. As a first-time offender, he was eligible for the deferred prosecution agreement, the State Attorney's Office said.

The charges will be dropped in six months if Noah meets the terms of his probation.
Noah also must pay $206 in traffic fines for two citations he received Sunday on the University of Florida campus. Noah was ticketed for driving with a suspended license without knowledge and for not wearing a seat belt.

Lucky dude. $200 must be laughable to him. I got arrested over the weekend and drugs weren't even involved...let's put it this way, I'm paying a helluva lot more than 200 punk ass dollars!!

PacMan Returning to the NFL?

Dallas Cowboys cornerback Pacman Jones met with NFL commissioner Roger Goodell last week in Atlanta about his possible reinstatement to the league. Jones has not been allowed to visit the Cowboys' Valley Ranch facility or take part in any organized team activities, but he is hopeful the league will allow him to do so this week, according to the report.

Monday, March 10, 2008

What Season??

I heard today that my future ex-husband (D. Wade if you're confused) is gonna miss the rest of the season to rehabilitate his surgically repaired left knee. The first thing I thought was "what season?" The Heat have the NBA's worst record at 11-50 (or something like that), and Dwyane Wade missing the rest of the "season" really makes no difference. I hope the Heat can get it together!!

Tuesday, March 04, 2008

Brett Favre Retiring!!

After 17 seasons in the NFL, 38-year-old Brett Favre is hanging up his cleats. Even though that's a long career in football years, wouldn't it be great if we all could look forward to retiring at only 38?

ALSO leaving the NFL after 14 seasons is Warren Sapp.

Reportedly he told teammates and coaches his plans after the Raiders' season finale against San Diego, but made it official today.

Tuesday, February 19, 2008

Jason Kidd Back in Dallas!

Yay New Orleans!!!

I went to New Orleans this past weekend and I didn't wanna leave!!! That was my first visit since the hurricane so I admit that I didn't really know what to expect. Everybody was trippin that the All-Star events were gonna be there thinking that it would be ruined by violence, and etc. but they were wrong! Everything was cool, and I must say that I can't wait until New Orleans is up and poppin' full throttle-ly!!!

Thursday, February 07, 2008


The Miami Heat did indeed trade Shaq for those other two dudes (lol). Shaq and his great attitude showed up at his introduction press conference, in true Diesel fashion, and vowed to help Phoenix "get over the hump." You gotta love his personality because I probably would've been salty. I guess that's why he gets paid the big bucks.

Tuesday, February 05, 2008

Shaq Leaving Miami??

The Miami Heat has been extremely disappointing this season (to say the least) so it's expected that they'd wanna make some changes. HOWEVER, one of those changes could be to usher Shaq out in exchange for Shawn Marion and Marcus Banks. Although nothing's official that would kill Shaq's promise to the good people of Miami that he'd help deliver another championship. Hmmmm...I wonder what D. Wade's doing right now.

"I'll Holla!!"

Bobby Knight threw coaching the dueces yesterday after 114 years of coaching! He's passing the Texas Tech torch to his son and is (I assume) gonna just chill.